-
Make Celebrity CD your home page!

Add Celebrity CD to your Favorites!
Find Celebrity Posters: Poster Categories: Movies Music Sports Television
The Rock, celebrities, Rock

Celebrities | Celebrity Posters | Celebrity Postcards
Celebrity News | Celebrity Store | Celebrity Games
Celebrity Forum | Wallpapers & Screens | Link to us
Add us to Favorites | Set Home Page | Tell a Friend

Celebrities : Dwayne Johnson - The Rock : Biography
Buy
The Rock Videos, DVDs or check The Rock
Auctions.
Newsletter
To get up to date The Rock info and pictures sign up for our free weekly newsletter.

The Rock biography

Rocky Maivia grew up in the state of Miami, FL, and afterwards moved to Pennsylvania. Shortly after he came back to his hometown and played for the Miami Hurricanes. He went to university and practiced physiology, exercise and criminolgy. He also played for Calgary, but while playing for the Hurricanes he ruptured two disks in his back which cost him a shot at the NFL.

Instead of continuing to play football The Rock decided to go in the wrestling federation, taking after his father Rocky Johnson and his grandfather Peter Maivia which were great wrestlers in the federation. In his first pro wrestling match The Rock defeted the Brooklyn Brawler in Corpus, TX, in /96. WWF thought he was good, but decided that he needed more experience. So Rocky decided to join USWA with the name Flex Kavana. Afterwards The Rock went back to the WWF and signed a contract and gave him the name Rocky Maivia. Soon The Rock became popular and became the leader of The Nation, then quit The Nation and became corporate and became the WWF Champion and later lost it to Mankind on Raw Is War.

Awards & Honours:

3x World Wrestling Champion 
1998 King Of The Ring Finalist 
1997 Slammy Award Winner For "New Sensation In The Ring" 
2 Time Intercontinental Champion 
Survivor Series Champion 
Quickest Pin (4 sec.) Against Big Boss Man 
Youngest Intercontinental Champion at age 24

The Rock
The Rock
Real name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson

Occupation
- WWF superstar
Date of Birth
- 3 May 1972
Birth Place
-
Hayward, California, USA

Mailing Address
The Rock
c/o WWF 
Titan Tower 
1241 East Main Street 
P.O. Box 3857 
Stamford, CT 06902, USA
- Show me on the map

 

 

If you are looking for nude celebrity pictures then for thousands of nude celebrity photos.

 
Copyright CelebrityCD.com,
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Advertise